Have Questions? Call us for Your consultation.
[…] After many years, modifications were finally enacted, which offered some relief to farmers facing this predicament. First, in 2005, legislation was enacted that was intended to provide struggling farmers with the ability to downsize and restructure without paying resulting taxes in full.

Specifically, before clarification from a subsequent act in 2017, legislation in 2005 added 11 U.S.C. §1222(a)(2)(A), which provided that a debtor could treat amounts arising out of claims “owed to a governmental unit that arises as a result of the sale, transfer, exchange, or other disposition of any farm asset used in the debtor’s farming operation, [. . .] as an unsecured claim that is not entitled to priority under section 507,” provided the debtor receives a discharge.⁴

Unfortunately, the intent behind the 2005 legislation was thwarted by case law, which picked up on the fact that the legislation failed to specify when the property disposal may occur for the associated taxes to qualify for unsecured claim status.