No items found.
[…] 2. Note that a Form 668-B is used when the IRS directly seizes property of a type that may not be converted by writing a check. In this case, the IRS takes physical possession of the property and sells it a public sale.
  3. CCA 202137010.
  4. CCA 202137010. See also Treas. Reg. §301.6331-1(a); KMG Properties v. Internal Revenue Service, No. 08–1544, 2009 WL 1885930, at *8 (W.D. P.A June 30, 2009); Revenue Ruling 55-210 (Jan. 1, 1955).
  5. Dean v. United States, No. 20-14421, 2021 WL 2689599, at *3 (11th Cir. Appeals June 30, 2021) (citing 26 C.F.R. §301.6343-1(b)(1)(ii) (“a levy on a fixed and determinable right to payment which right includes payments to be made after the period of limitations expires does not become unenforceable upon the expiration of the period of limitations and will not be released under this condition unless the liability is satisfied”)).
  6. KMG Properties, at *8.
go to All news articles

Regardless of IRS Levy Form Issued, Continuous Levy Attaches to Future Rental Income

Published on
November 22, 2021
Regardless of IRS Levy Form Issued, Continuous Levy Attaches to Future Rental Income
Author
No items found.
download pdf